[SCRIPT] Advanced Mineral Scanner v1.31 09/12/06

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 23:11

Really weird! I can't find a solution :cry:

Maybe it's a compatibility issue with another script, I just today noticed someone else's script uses the same ware slot as mine.

Jsangster
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun, 24. Apr 05, 16:31
x3

Post by Jsangster » Fri, 30. Dec 05, 02:40

stupid question, did you buy the advanced mineral scanner from a teladi eq dock

Blacjacmac
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed, 30. Nov 05, 05:16
x3

Post by Blacjacmac » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 00:33

I've still yet to see it for sale. Only sectors I havent checked for it are Spaceweed Drift, Bad Debt & Ministry of finance. Assuming it's in one of those systems?

Jsangster
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun, 24. Apr 05, 16:31
x3

Post by Jsangster » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 00:54

try the eq dock in ianumus zura (spelling)

AalaarDB
Posts: 2282
Joined: Thu, 29. Jan 04, 08:19
x3tc

Post by AalaarDB » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 07:12

Here's some tips. For performance, use either of these 2 commands found in universe section:

Code: Select all

$= get ship array of race Player clsas/type Ship

Code: Select all

$= $sector-> get player owned ship array from sector
Either of those will probably be faster. One is sector based and one is universe based so you'll have to decide which you want. Also, you have the wait in the innermost loop. This is a bad spot for several reasons. First, during the scanning the current ship could be destroyed. This is best solved by checking if the ship exists once, then scanning all asteroids with no wait. Second, you wait whether or not an asteroid has been scanned or not. And a few minor reasons.

Also, you should check whether or not the sector exists before trying to scan there.

There's a lot of other stuff that could be improved, but I'll let you figure it out on your own.

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 14:15

Thanks for browsing through my code AalaarDB, really appreciated.

The wait stays where it is though. I put it there intentionally (unless it can be done differently) (Yea I've read Burianek's post too) Also you should not assume I'll figure things out on my own, I'm still an amateur scripter.

Anyway before I update, I'd like to fix/improve as much as possible. So any or all issues should be posted ASAP. This I do to not annoy anyone with frequent updates.

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 21:39

Heh, I figured people can get annoyed for a whole lot of reasons anyway.

Update.

AalaarDB
Posts: 2282
Joined: Thu, 29. Jan 04, 08:19
x3tc

Post by AalaarDB » Wed, 4. Jan 06, 23:17

Better. I still stand by saying you'll figure things out. I did in X2, I started out with no experience.
You could replace the goto labels with continues, they do the same thing and are considered better programming practice.

DaveyP
Posts: 986
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 19:06
x3tc

Post by DaveyP » Fri, 6. Jan 06, 15:52

It works fine in my Mammoth, but not in my Nova. Wierd! :?

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Fri, 6. Jan 06, 19:49

It should work with all of your ships, just checked the nova myself and could not find a problem.

Grumble314
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, 22. May 04, 18:39
x3

Post by Grumble314 » Sun, 8. Jan 06, 17:57

Just a quick quest i don't see Trade Command Software MK3 on teladi equipment docks anymore was this script the cause?

dunnno
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu, 2. Oct 03, 21:37
x3

Post by dunnno » Sun, 8. Jan 06, 19:15

I am using this mod and the mk3's are still there on the Teladi equipment docks.

Grumble314
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, 22. May 04, 18:39
x3

Post by Grumble314 » Sun, 8. Jan 06, 20:58

Hmm k will have to search and see what other script might be causing it. I have them at Inanamus Zura but not at Ceo's Buckzoid just seemed like the most likely candidate so thought I would ask.

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Mon, 23. Jan 06, 16:40

Update available. :)

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 03, 17:23
x4

Post by klaatu » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 02:57

What's up with this?

"This package file was created by a newer version. You need version 2.00 to install it."

I assume this means version 2.00 of Cycrow's installer, but there is no such thing. Not released anyway.
Last edited by klaatu on Wed, 25. Jan 06, 23:50, edited 1 time in total.
"It's so simple. No, wait--it's needlessly complex!"
- Homer Simpson
You need this!: Cargo Delivery Service

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 08:58

Sorry should have mentioned, grab v1.23 Beta.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 22231
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 23:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 14:09

it means it needs an installer capable of installer v2.00 package file format which is the current beta

althou soon it'll be the full version as the beta is almost finished ;)

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 03, 17:23
x4

Post by klaatu » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 16:39

A dJ wrote:Sorry should have mentioned, grab v1.23 Beta.
No thanks. Betas are supposed to be used only by testers, and it doesn't seem right to me that a released package should require use of a beta installer. I'll wait until it's out of beta.
"It's so simple. No, wait--it's needlessly complex!"
- Homer Simpson
You need this!: Cargo Delivery Service

A dJ
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 16:34
x4

Post by A dJ » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 19:09

Ok if you will, I won't. It's just as stable as 1.21 IMO.

Oh and besides, if you used my script before, it was also kinda beta. (although I didn't mention it)

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 03, 17:23
x4

Post by klaatu » Thu, 26. Jan 06, 04:33

OK, something strange. Using new Script Installer 1.30, and if I try to install this script when the .spk file has the name 'X3-AMS-122.spk' I get an error message from the Script Installer that says 'unable to open script package'. If I rename it to 'AMS-122.spk' it installs fine. I tried it several times, deleting the file and redownloading it even, all with the same results. Even renaming the file back to the default name and the error comes back. Very strange. Only thing I can think of is some sort of weird bug in the Script Installer program. Oh well...
"It's so simple. No, wait--it's needlessly complex!"
- Homer Simpson
You need this!: Cargo Delivery Service

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”